Solved

Need to change DNS settings

Posted on 2008-06-17
19
236 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-17
I have changed ISP for my business.  All my workstations have their DNS set to point a the static IP address of the W2003Server.  Web pages are taking a few seconds to load when they didn't before.  My ISP says I need to change the DNS setting on the W2003Server to his DNS server.  I am not sure where to do this.  Is it in the Forward Lookup Zone for DNS or someplace else?
0
Comment
Question by:krlseidl
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
craigothy earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
You will need to launch your DNS management console, then right click on your DNS server and click Properties.  From there, go to the "forwarders" tab and make sure you have your new ISPs DNS servers listed there.   Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
No need to change the workstations - only change the forwarder - see  http://www.petri.co.il/configure_dns_forwarding.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:brookesm
Comment Utility
It is not the DNS entry that you need to change, it is more than likely your default gateway address you need to change as this is the address of you device that connects the user to the internet, such as a DSL or Cable modem. The DNS IP address is the IP address of your server that looks after your DNS records, this usually sits on the inside of your network. If you have changed your DNS server then this would need to be changed to the new server's IP address.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
Comment Utility
Absolutle NOT - as the ISP has changed to need to change the forwarder to point to the new ISPs DNS servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krlseidl
Comment Utility
The Forwarder tab has All other DNS domains in the box labeled DNS domain.  If i click new a box opens that says Forward queries for names in the following DNS domain.  What do I put there?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:craigothy
Comment Utility
You don't want to click "new", just add the dns servers leaving "all other domains" selected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krlseidl
Comment Utility
ok got it.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
Comment Utility
Remove the existing fowarder and replace it with the new one(s) provided by your new ISP
0
 

Author Comment

by:krlseidl
Comment Utility
do i need to flush the dns or start and stop the dns service on the server?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:craigothy
Comment Utility
no, that is not necessary
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
Comment Utility
Flushing would not be a bad idea - no need to restart
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
Comment Utility
Flushing both the DNS server cache on server and clients is a good idea since DNS caches failed lookups as well as sucessful ones.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krlseidl
Comment Utility
problems.  i added this DNS servers and then tried to ping google.com on my pc and got a message Bad option specified.  I must be doing something wrong
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
Comment Utility
Make sure you have entered the IP address(es) correctly.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
Comment Utility
Yes in that DNS server properties windows see the select the domain's forwarder Ip address list ....IN this tab add your primary & secondary DNS address.

Regards,

VIjay Kadadi
0
 

Author Comment

by:krlseidl
Comment Utility
how long does this change take to propogate across the network?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:craigothy
Comment Utility
It should be immediate since your clients are already pointing at your internal DNS server
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
Comment Utility
When you update the ISP DNS address in your Internal DNS server and restart the DNS server & DNS client services ..thats it....:)  IT recreates the DNS server cache , at workstation restart of PC is good to resolve the domain name quickly.


Regards,

VIjay Kadadi



0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
Comment Utility
you can use ipconfig /flushdns to purge the client cache
0