Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domain name xyz.com and trying to use external mail (DNS Issues)

Posted on 2008-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Here is the scenario, I have a company that I am doing work for and they have a AD Domain name of xyz.com. They do not want to host their own email and are using an outside provider. At one time their provider said to use mail.xyz.com for pop and smtp. So I looked up the external IP's of that server (mail.xyz.com) and created a local A record for mail.xyz.com that point to the external IP address. Everything was happy at this point.

Now the email provider is making all kinds of changes and wants them to use xyz.com in for the pop and smtp settings. This will cause a problem since xyz.com is their AD domain name. Now I can keep mail.xyz.com in their pop and smtp settings, externally query xyz.com from the provider and make a change to the local A record and things should be fine.

The problem is if the IP address for xyz.com changes and if I don't query the external ip, then mail will be down. I'm trying to avoid renaming the domain :) and looking for other suggestions.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:netdatatech
4 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 800 total points
ID: 21803411

No way around that one I'm afraid. If you're authoritative for the xyz.com domain there's absolutely no way it can forward off the query.

You (or we) could, perhaps, script something so it posts an Event Log message if the public version changes? Far from ideal but at least it could keep you informed.

HTH

Chris
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 21804313
Stuff like email hosting should not be dynamic, so those addresses should NEVER change unless they notify you way in advance. Just set your mail.xyz.com address to whatever they want your xyz.com name to be. It should work fine. If they start changing IP addresses on you without telling you, switch providers because that is just unnecessary BS.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:aces4all2008
aces4all2008 earned 200 total points
ID: 21805463
Not as big or a problem as it might seem as long as people only access it from the inside (behind the company's DNS servers).  All email clients really care about is resolving a name to an IP address.  If you want to continue to use mail.xyz.com then do so just make sure the host (A) record has the correct IP address.  If the end users will be accessing email from the outside also contact the service provider (whoever is hosting the nameservers for their domain) and have them create alias (CNAME) records that point to the new host (A) records for the email servers so they look the same internally as they do externally
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:netdatatech
ID: 31467972
This all is pretty much as I thought, although I did overlook the external access (one of them MAY use their mail remotely). I just wanted to make sure I was not missing anything.

They love their mail provider for some reason so I don't think they will change, but all I can do is recommend stuff!

Thanks for the help!
0