Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

All file permissions on server reverted back to default!!

Posted on 2008-06-17
6
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I setup a new file server a couple months ago.  It took me a long time but I finally got the permissions the way I want them.  It worked fine for those couple months, but now all the sudden all the permissions reverted back to default.  Everyting I did is gone.  Does anyone noe what happened ???  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TriCountyIT
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AC_Nova
ID: 21803650
Did you run a service pack?  Is the server running automatic windows updates? Have you installed any third party software?  Are there any errors in the eventviewer?  Sounds like a weird one.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
kadadi_v earned 2000 total points
ID: 21803685
Can you recheck the configuarion of win2k3 file server role....:)

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/72ad1371-25c2-458f-9639-77889d78a9761033.mspx?mfr=true


Regards,

VIjay Kadadi
0
 

Author Comment

by:TriCountyIT
ID: 21804374
I think I figured out what heppend, I just dont know why.  My co worker went to the root and changed it so the system would have full control for our back up to run.  There must have been something in there that reset everythine.  Can I get it back?  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AC_Nova
ID: 21804488
Go to the drive on the server and change back the setting your co-worker ammended,  sounds like he granted everyone full control.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:TriCountyIT
ID: 21804741
Well, thats not really what happened.  I uncheck the inherited permissions and then from there grant access through security groups.  All the groups were completely gone in the permissions and the all users group was back, I removed that group.
0