Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can an IP address be tracked to an address

Posted on 2008-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Is there a way to track an IP address to a physical address?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
superiz earned 1000 total points
ID: 21803563
Not without the help of law enforcement or the courts.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:pzurowski
pzurowski earned 200 total points
ID: 21803707
Maybe you are looking for hardware MAC address? If yes, it is possible, but only in your LAN. You must:
1) ping that host (sample command: ping 10.0.0.1)
2) display your arp table (sample command: arp -a)

Pinging is necessary, becose your box must know MAC address
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:superiz
superiz earned 1000 total points
ID: 21803759
Good pzurowsli. I hadn't considered that they might be wanting the MAC address. Of course the ping then arp method only works for machines on the same subnet, otherwise I think that they would only get the MAC of the router.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:gin_smythe
gin_smythe earned 800 total points
ID: 21803865
your provider saves the ip together with the user name in log files (thank your goverment)
so if someone really wants to know who is behind the ip they will find out.

Recently I've read that random people just go to the provider and demand the physical adresses because of suspision on some crime and get succesfully away with it - so yes you can be
sure that your physical adress is avaible for everyone whos really interested.

You arent completly defenseless, you could mask your ip by using a proxy.
- You connect over another computer so the target gets the ip from the computer in between.
Butl if the computer is in reach of the one whos looking for you they can check the log files
and then they got you again so the benefit depends on the proxy and proxys in general slow down your
connection

0