?
Solved

Web Content Filtering on Cisco ASA 5520 without using Websense and Smart Filter

Posted on 2008-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
29,552 Views
Last Modified: 2011-06-24
Is there a way to configure Web Content Filtering without using Websense or Smart Filter in the new Cisco ASA 5510?
0
Comment
Question by:thelink12
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 21810732
There is an optional license for the 5500 series for content filtering, but I don't know which add-on is doing that.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 21810737
I beleive it is from Trend.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
btassure earned 2000 total points
ID: 21811173
There is - the Content Security SSM. It does in fact use Trend Micro software to run but it requires per-seat per-year licensing and the SSM itself is something like £3000 on top of the purchase cost of the £3000 ASA. I'm not sure this is the solution you were after. You can do URL filtering using regular expressions:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6120/products_configuration_example09186a0080940c5a.shtml
Not sure if it works on page content though - I have yet to implement it anywhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thelink12
ID: 21830768
Thanks, I think we are going to go this route.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:myfur
ID: 26175050
0