Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to avoid ticking the hidden checkboxes

Posted on 2008-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello Experts,
I am having 2 Flexigrid plugins on the page, when I show the second I am hiding the first.
The problem is when I click on checkAll function, every record available in both these grids are been getting posted.
Please can I not check in the attached function if they are hidden?  If so how? please help
Regards
S
function checkAll(chkd)
{
$(".chkRefNos").each(function(){
                this.checked = chkd;
            });
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:newbie27
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:dosth
dosth earned 400 total points
ID: 21804236
can you check for visbility

var divs = document.getElementsByTagName('div');//get
all //divs in page
for(i=0;i<divs.length;i++){//loop through them
if(divs[i].id.match(/see\d/)){//if they are 'see' divs
divs[i].style.visibility=visi;// show/hide
}
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 1600 total points
ID: 21807752
You need change your current implementation so that you have only ONE flexigrid table. You do not need to have two. Once you start using just one table, checkAll will apply to the ONLY existing table. No need to worry about determining if you are referencing the visible or the hidden table.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:newbie27
ID: 31467980
thanks hielo
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dosth
ID: 21810379
thanks
0