Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access is denied while connecting to OWA from inside the network.

Posted on 2008-06-17
8
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
OWA is running on the exchange server allowing external users to authenticate with mail.domainname.com which is then routed to an internal addres via the firewall.  We have our own DNS server so anyone accessing OWA internally points directly to the internal address through local DNS.

The problem is that when any machine that is not a local domain member attempts to access the URL internally, the authentication box continually pops up and will eventually give "access is denied"
0
Comment
Question by:jb747
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 21803730
Does it make any difference if they log on as DOMAIN\USERNAME , instead of just USERNAME ?  Or did you already try that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jb747
ID: 21803770
Users login with user@domainname.com. If the PC is part of the domain, no issues.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 21803832
Do you have Forms-based Authentication enabled?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
pcfreaker earned 375 total points
ID: 21803920
Hi,
Disable the integrated authentication option for authentication on the owa configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jb747
ID: 21805501
"Disable the integrated authentication option for authentication on the owa configuration."

this worked..thank you !!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:pcfreaker
ID: 21806088
No problem! anytime.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jb747
ID: 21886450
This worked for the non-domain members but then everyone else lost the use of spellcheck. Apparently, this functionality is tied to authentication in OWA.

What is the actual purpose of the "integrated authentication" ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:pcfreaker
ID: 21888261
The main purpose is to authenticate the use of authorized user accounts via Active Directory with Integrated authentication, thats why the user needs to logon to a domain, the rest is via Basic Authentication...
0