Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access ODBC Links to SQL Server Tables Slow From One File

Posted on 2008-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a client with multiple Access 2002 databases which contain tables as well as ODBC links to tables in a SQL Server 2000 database on the network hosted on Windows 2000.

When opening one particular access database in design mode on Windows XP, opening the ODBC linked tables file takes a very long time.  This is for all links contained in the Access file.

Opening a different file containing ODBC linked tables pointing at the same table takes very little time.

This happens whether the tables being linked to contain 6 rows or 6,000.

I've tried deleting and recreating the ODBC links with no change in performance on the problem file.

What can I look at to resolve this file's performance issue?
0
Comment
Question by:e_vanheel
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nexusnation
ID: 21809743
Have you tried compacting and repairing the front-end?

What about exporting all objects into a new database, starting fresh?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
hnasr earned 750 total points
ID: 21810611
Looks like this is a database related, since others are working fine.
1st: Try above comment

If the problem persists then
-----Create a new database
-----link the problem tables
-----If acceptable performance then
----------backup
----------Import other local tables
----------recreate relations
----------If ok then
---------------backup
---------------import queries
---------------if ok then
--------------------backup:
--------------------import other objects
--------------------if ok then
-------------------------congratulation
--------------------else
-------------------------:(
In any of the steps you may restart from a backup and reduce the number of objects imported.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:e_vanheel
ID: 31467986
Thanks guys, we did end up recreating and reimporting the tables, in which case the performance was acceptable.
0