Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

print # sign with alphabet array

Posted on 2008-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,042 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-17
Hi All

I use this code to dynamically print the alphabet:

my @Alphabet = ("A".."Z");

foreach my $Letter (@Alphabet) {
print "$Letter ";
}


RESULT: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


How do I add the # in the array in front of the "A"


DESIRED RESULT:  # A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z




0
Comment
Question by:blnukem
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 21803852
my @Alphabet = ("#", "A".."Z");
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 21803986
Or if you don't want to change @Alphabet (in case it's used elsewhere)

my @Alphabet = ("A".."Z");
 
print "# ";
foreach my $Letter (@Alphabet) {
print "$Letter ";
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 21808019
or
 print "$_ " foreach ('#',@Alphabet);
or
print "# @Alphabet ";
0