Solved

Classic asp using web.config file

Posted on 2008-06-17
6
3,674 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Can a classic asp application use a web.config file for connection string purposes? Instead of updating each file that has the connection string i just wat to update the web.config file or just one file.
0
Comment
Question by:abussie
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:raterus
ID: 21804041
Don't think so since they are two completely different technologies.  

What you can do is just parse the web.config file using an XML parsing routine to get the values you want out of it.  Or when the asp.net application starts, you can write out a simple text file with the connection strings to a file that's easier for you to read in ASP.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dosth
ID: 21804095
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 21804208
Never seen examples of using global.asa to store connection strings. Maybe I should do some search.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dosth
ID: 21804407
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
raterus earned 500 total points
ID: 21804490
I think you both are missing the point of the question.  abussie just wants to store the connection string in ONE place, and he'd like to do it in web.config of an asp.net application.   He wants ASP to read these values.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:abussie
ID: 31467990
asp doesn't read config files i just stored the connection strings on a file in the virtual directory and used an include statement to add the file to the code.
0