Solved

Internet usage tracking

Posted on 2008-06-17
6
616 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
My firm's partners are starting to look into tracking internet usage and website tracking for our employees (75 users) and I'm looking to get some opinions, suggestions, and/or experiences with these type of software's.

I can do the usual internet searches but I was looking for more of a first hand look at some of these products along with some does and don't when evaluating them.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dak11
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
burdsjm earned 25 total points
ID: 21804599
Symantec Web Security is a great product for a Windows and windows system administrators.

If you want a linux based system and are good with it Squid and Squidguard are what I use at my library.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 25 total points
ID: 21809855
Hi,

You may have a look at Untange:

www.untangle.com
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rslqld
rslqld earned 25 total points
ID: 21809881
Sonicwall appliance :)
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ngravatt
ngravatt earned 25 total points
ID: 21816540
websense works good too.

a free solution would be to use NetFlow if you have a cisco router that connects to the Internet.

with netflow, you can export all the connection information to another server and from there you search for connections on port 80 or 443.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sandeep1984
sandeep1984 earned 25 total points
ID: 21844092
Use Cent OS as Operating System
Use Squid as proxy
and
Use Squid Analysis Report Generator SARG for Monitering.

Both  are open source.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dak11
ID: 21883155
Thanks guys. I'll take a look at all of them.
0