Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I add people from outside our domain to our distribution lists?

Posted on 2008-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to add people from outside our domain to a couple of distrobution groups (using sbs2k3).  I found that I can accomplish this by adding the outside users as new contacts in Active Directory (I couldn't find a way using Server Management).  I then added the contacts to the distrobution group, and everything seemed to be working fine.

I have two questions, however.  

First, is this the 'proper' way to accomplish my goal in an SBS environment?  I know that using the wizards is recommended, if not required, but I couldn't find a way to do it using Server Management.

Second, and more important, is does creating a 'contact' in active directory count towards our available CAL's?  I wouldn't think so, but since creating the new distrobution group, we are getting some 'out of licenses warnings'.  I am unaware of any other admins adding users.  In the licensing section of server management, I now see 30 installed licenses with a maximum of 33.

Thanks for your thoughts.

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:corptech
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ormerodrutter earned 500 total points
ID: 21804471
Yes Contacts is the way to do this. Its not using up any CALs because the outsider doesn't need to login and/or use any resource in your domain. He/she won't even have a mailbox.

If you have X number of CALs SBS will always "allow" you to have 10% extra - before you go and buy the necessary numbers of CALs.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dnudelman
ID: 21805494
Tht's right, create contact objets on Active Directory. They will not use CALs as they are not users
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:corptech
ID: 21807735
thanks for the info!
0