Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem RUNAS

Posted on 2008-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello, I have a laptop with Windows XP SP2. When I try to do RUNAS for example IEXPLORER.EXE doesn´t work. Don´t open the browser with other credential. Also I try it via cmd : runas /user:d006161\secmaster iexplore.exe and same result. Then I try it with TQCRUNAS program and I have the same result. Don´t appear any event

Can you tell me something about this? Thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:jmatarranz
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MidnightOne earned 672 total points
ID: 21804061
I've found you can only open internet explorer using RUNAS if you're actually in the same directory that houses iexplore.exe. I don't know why that is, but it seems to be consistent across all WinXP systems I've done it on.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:cybrexus
cybrexus earned 664 total points
ID: 21804174
have a look here about runas issues http://www.chm.bris.ac.uk/pc/tech/using_runas.php
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:varsur
varsur earned 664 total points
ID: 21829475
try this

cd C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer
then type
runas /noprofile /user:mymachine\administrator iexplore.exe
0