Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Single Outlook Contact not showing up when browsing from the TO button

Posted on 2008-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
913 Views
Last Modified: 2009-02-15
This is regarding Outlook 2007 working with Exchange 2007.

I am having a problem with a single Outlook Contact. If I go to my contact list I see 'Contact X.' I can double-click the contact and pull up his information including name, email address, address.

Now I want to send 'Contact X' an email. I go to New > Mail Message. I click the TO button to bring up the 'Select Names: Contacts' screen. I change the drop-down under Address Book to read: Contacts. Regardless of how I search or if I scroll down that list and look at each contact individually, Contact X does not appear.

I checked to make sure there were no blank entries with Contact X's email address, and that it wasn't filed under a different name or last name first.

I could always just re-type the contact and see what happens but I just want to make sure I'm not doing something wrong. So what is the difference between my contact list vs. the contacts that show up when I search for contacts when typing an email? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:southerntechnology
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:skcandco
ID: 21804207
Go to Tools, Address Book.  When the Address Book Opens, Click on Tools, then Options.
Make sure that the Address book that your contact in in is listed in the Box "when Sending check names using these address lists in the following order."

If it's not there click Add, and select the correct address book, click Add, then click Close, then OK.

It should show up in the address lists then when you click the To: Button.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 21804225
Hello southerntechnology,

The autocomplete entry in the To field is compose of Outlook Address Book and nickname file.  Outlook Address Book is created from Contacts database.  If you modify the Contacts database, you will not see the change in Outlook Address Book.  You will have to create a new Address Book from Contacts database to see the change.

For Outlook 2007, here is how to enable Contacts as Address Book
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA102194281033.aspx.


Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:southerntechnology
ID: 21806122
skcandco: Contacts is listed in the: "When sending mail, check names using..." box.

war1: I just created a new contact in my contacts list. I went to create a new message, clicked TO:, changed the Address Book so that 'Contacts' was selected and there was the new contact I just created. So it appears that After Modifying the contact database, the changes were reflected in the Address Book.

The problem is that this happened with one contact and I just want to find out what happened to make sure it doesn't happen again or make sure that this isn't a small symptom of a larger issue.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21806702
The problem is that sometimes the Address Book is not updated after Contacts database is changed.  Then you have to do a manual update, as I outlined above.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sindarin1
ID: 21826234
I'd like to qualify the problem a bit.  Was the contact perhaps created on an iPhone or PDA then sync'd to your Outlook Contact list?  I have a user who brought their iPhone in and all of the contacts sync'd do not show up in the address book; however all contacts created in Outlook show up.  I've found another person online with a similar problem.  To date the problem remains unresolved.  I've tried the above prescribed steps to refresh the address book to no avail.
0