Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BlackBerry Messages will default to Saved Items

Posted on 2008-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
When open the Messages screen on my BlackBerry it will always default to 'Saved Items.'

I then click the track-wheel and select View Folder and select my Mailbox folder to get my emails to appear, however next time I go back into Messages it will take me back to 'Saved Items.'

I looked through the Options menu in the Messages screen but I found nothing. Anyone heard about this one?
0
Comment
Question by:southerntechnology
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 250 total points
ID: 21805817
no.

I would try to do a hard reset, and / or update the firmware while you are at it.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:southerntechnology
ID: 21869068
I did a 'Wipe Handheld' and it reverted to default settings. I then set the user back up on the BES and everything is fine again.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prodriveit
ID: 22417625
Worked - thanks.
DS
0