Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what exactly the knoppix .what is the exact use of it.

Posted on 2008-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
what is use of knoppix cd.

we had to reboot one of linux server(RHEL 3).after reboot i can see login prompt but after entering passsword console freezes..i cannot able to login any idea on this..

  can i use knoppix cd to find what the problem is..
0
Comment
Question by:sants_pp
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
veedar earned 2000 total points
ID: 21807082
Knoppix is a very good tool to use to trouble shoot a freezing problem like you have. Knoppix runs a complete Linux installation using only your system memory and CD drive. So in your case if you boot into Knoppix and find that your system freezes under Knoppix then it would point to hard ware failure and not a failure of your RHEL.

If there is a password problem you can use Knoppix to fix it. You can also use it to operate on your RHEL files/data.

Read more about it here...
http://www.knoppix.net/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gothicbloody
ID: 21807221
Did you try to login in " single " and check the log files .
0