Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PowerMac G5 freezes right after startup

Posted on 2008-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,500 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I am working with a Quad PowerMac G5, and it has been freezing every time I start the computer, often seconds after pressing the power button.

I have tried starting up the computer in Open Firmware mode (command option O and F) to reset the ram, but before I can start the sequence (reset-nvram...set-defaults...etc.) the computer freezes.

I have also tried to reset the PRAM, but the computer only resets again and then freezes.

Finally, I have tried to boot Tiger with the intention of running repair/disk permissions, but, once again, it freezes before I can start the process.

Any suggestions would be appreciated! Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:normanml
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 21806326
Try a safe boot. Cold boot holding down the shift key.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:pheidius
ID: 21808675
when you say freezeing, is it throwing a kernal panic message of does it just stop? Also do you have another mac from which you could boot this machine using fire wire target mode?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wes Miller
ID: 34334213
I would check the ram to ensure it is fully seated as that can be a cause of freezing.
Also unplug, reseat all the internal cables as I have seen this occur if a cable has loosened which cuases a slight change in the way the pc sees thevoltage thus causes a freeze.

Wes
0