Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ie7 and Multiple Start Pages

Posted on 2008-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have multiple start pages setup in IE 7.  Each time i open a new IE window all IE start pages open in the tabs.  Is there a way to only open a tab when i initiate it and have the home pages rotate based upon that?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 21813019
Have you checked your Internet Options, yet? Under the Tabs Setting button there are many options.  
I believe you want to uncheck a couple of them and see how it goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
ID: 21834956
I have played with a few and none have worked so far.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 21836074
What do you mean?  Do you still want more than one page but just not in different tabs?  If so where and, if just in one tab, then what is the page used?  How is that determined?

I don't think you can do what you want but I may not understand what you want.

bol
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 21845992
Right,
 I also don't believe you can rotate your multiple home pages.

Ctrl+T should give you just one new tab.

IE7Pro gives you more options for IE7 also,
http://www.ie7pro.com/
0