Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recommendation for a workgroup - TrendMicro OfficeScan or Worry free standard?

Posted on 2008-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,646 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
For a workgroup with 6 desktop xp pro machines and 1 xp pro machine acting as a file server, which would you recommend - trend micro worry free standard or office scan?

does either help filter pop3 email?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:babaganoosh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 21804591
Neither - AVG is a very good - you can get a AVG very cheap and its very good http://www.grisoft.com/ww.product-avg-internet-security?fprd=ais.12m
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 1000 total points
ID: 21820735
Actually Trend micro products are all good regardless which product you are intending to have/purchase.
I used Trendmicro internet security for a year and never thought I could be safe much like when I have Trend micro on my system. I even consider it more easy to use than Bitdefender and Norton.

But in your case I would look for the product that would help protect me and the more comprehensive to my office.

Have a look here.
http://www.vista-files.org/programs/trv-security-sprl/trend-micro-officescan.html

Another link for previous question.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_23472163.html
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 21820785
Worry Free business security advanced seems to offer what you need too.
http://uk.trendmicro.com/imperia/md/content/uk/br01_sbwf_080430gb.pdf
0