Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mail security

Posted on 2008-06-17
2
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,

how many mail security softwares(for Eg. Forefront, Symantec, Sophos, etc.) are known and which is the better mail security software available.

Thanking You,
0
Comment
Question by:navin_peddi
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryansoto earned 750 total points
ID: 21804594
Why not use a hosted service...Works great
Basically when someone emails you the mail first goes to the hosted service and is clean/checked for spam, virii, etc then forwarded to your organization.

http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/services/filtering.mspx
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Gssc1414
Gssc1414 earned 750 total points
ID: 21804822
Personally, I use McAfee. I use their GroupShield (for Exchange) along with the spam filter addon. Installation was rather simple, have noticed negligable performance decrease, and with minimal configuration the spam filter was filtering 99% of the bad e-mails out and have not had a falsely filtered e-mail reported. The anti-virus scanner works good to, placing any "threats" in a known folder for easy retrival if need be.
0