Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I get a summary XML report about a project in Maven2?

Posted on 2008-06-17
6
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I have a project in Maven2 and I would like to get a summary XML (not HTML) report from the project. Something similar to 'site:site', but with XML output. Any ideas/links?
0
Comment
Question by:technoparkcorp
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 21808576
Is there any particular goal you are looking at to generate the report? The goal " <http://maven.apache.org/plugins/maven-changes-plugin/changes-report-mojo..html> changes:changes-report" can be generated in xml format.
0
 

Author Comment

by:technoparkcorp
ID: 21810644
I want to collection information about the project in automatic mode by my ERP system. I need to have the date of the latest build, amount of tests executed (passed, failed), amount of classes/files in the project, total size of all files, maybe something else.

Key purpose is to automate the building validation process. I have to be able to check the status of build automatically. Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shaz_
ID: 21845210
mmm... well my suggestion would be to use something like teamcity to manage your builds.. people generally use teamcity for test builds before commiting to sourcesafe... but it is also very efficient to manage builds in general.. shows u the details about tests.. failed or otherwise...details of failure messages... files causing failures ... changes since the last successful build etc etc... attaching some jpegs to illustrate wat i mean..


tcity.JPG
tcity2.JPG
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:technoparkcorp
ID: 21845511
Visual reports are great, but the goal is to get automated XML report. Not for a human being, but for ERP system. Regular XML report.

TeamCity does this?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shaz_ earned 1500 total points
ID: 21846323
mmm sorry didnt quite get wat u meant the first time... never quite tried that with teamcity... but speaking of reports i remember my colleagues using a plugin for maven called emma or something... again donno if it produced the kind of reports ure looking for but def worth a  lookinto
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:technoparkcorp
ID: 31468024
Thanks, EMMA will help
0