Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I restrict web access for particular windows users?

Posted on 2008-06-17
7
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
What I am trying to do is create a "Work" account to login to on Windows XP that will either execute a batch file or some sort of script to restrict web access on this account.  The reason for this is I find myself distracted often by various web browsing when I need to be working! :)  However, I still need internet access to do my job.  Ideally, I'd like to edit my host file or some other modification so that when logged in under this account, I can only surf to approved sites, such as experts exchange!

Any and all suggestions welcome!  Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:SpeedsterZ28
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 600 total points
ID: 21804746
The only way you can really do this efficiently is to use a proxy server. These range from fully featured products like ISA server to simpler offerings such as acFreeProxy http://sourceforge.net/projects/acfreeproxy/
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
kadadi_v earned 400 total points
ID: 21804757
So you have to install/configure the proxy server on your network like squid proxy server is best option which install on Linux operating system and ISA server you can install on the windows server.


Regards,

VIjay Kadadi
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpeedsterZ28
ID: 21804957
If I have a spare PC, can I just install Linux on it, then install Squid Proxy Server and connect to it from whatever machine I'd like to have restricted access?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:SpeedsterZ28
ID: 21804975
Also,  is there a way to restrict the particular user account so that it requires I connect to the proxy in order to access the internet?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 600 total points
ID: 21804998
You can do this with group policy (or local policy if its not a domain)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SpeedsterZ28
ID: 31468030
Thanks Gentlemen!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 21815068
Thanks SpeedsterZ28...:)


Regards,

VIjay Kadadi
0