Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server and Terminal Server

Posted on 2008-06-17
6
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have a windows 2003 64bit server with exchange 2007. Can I also install and activate the terminal server on this. Will that be a problem?
0
Comment
Question by:gorhamoien
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 21804780
You can but DONT.
Its bad practice.
Stick a terminal server on its own machine that is NOT a domain controller.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21804786
Exchnage and Terminal Services are both quite resource hungry - they'd be better off on different boxes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorhamoien
ID: 21817129
I am asking whether or not they can co-exists. Any installation and running issues? We have enough hard-drive, processor and memomry so resource is not a problem. Has anyone tried to installed all these on one server and seen any issues with installation or configuration or running applications properly?

Please reply only if you have tried this for real instead of stating what microsoft recommends or does not recommend. They also recommend not installing MS SQL and Exchange on the same server and I have done that without any problems.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryansoto earned 2000 total points
ID: 21817164
I have had this done by a client.  Can a good machine run it, sure.
But running terminal services (which gives remote access as you know) on a machine that handles critical apps is a major security risk.  
0