Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blackberry at Lotus Notes

Posted on 2008-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

1. I am still confused with the Blackberry
2. I saw it had a server (seemed like Domino Server?)
3. I saw there were clients (as it was installed at clients' laptops)
4. My Questions: i) What is Blackberry? (Does it function as email client?), ii) What is the Blackberry's server called? (Is it exactly the same as Domino Server or a special design for Blackberry?), iii) How does the "CONFIGURATION" work in general? (From The server up to clients' getting the messages)
5. Thank you

Tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
txhockey26 earned 800 total points
ID: 21804937
A Blackberry is a smart phone that lets you check your email while you are out an about.   The server component is called Blackberry Enterprise Server (BES).   The client peice is called Blackberry Desktop Manager (BDM).   If you do not have a BES in your work environment, you can still setup BDM to redirect your work email to an email address that is then accessible with your Blackberry.   If you have a BES, you are connected directly to your mailbox (whether it be Notes or Exchange).   If you are using exchange BDM doesn't necessarily need to be installed on the clients, but w/ Lotus Notes BDM is needed in order for certain funtions to work.    Basically when you have a BES in place....it communicates with the Blackberry device and gives you access to email and calendar.  If you are using Exchange you have access to your contacts via wireless as opposed to having to synch manually with Notes.   Notes saves the users address book on the workstation, and because of that typically have to synch your Blackberry device with your Notes client in order to have all of your clients.    Anyways.....once you have BES installed, you create a profile for the user who has a Blackberry device.  You have to obtain information from the Blackberry device such as the PIN and IMEI number to place in the profile so the server can talk to the Blackberry device.  
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:fgrushevsky
fgrushevsky earned 600 total points
ID: 21805261
txhockey26:
with Blackberry for Domino you have access to contact  via wireless (same as exchange). this feature is available for quite a while now.

Also, with Blackberry Enterprise Server you can browse and select addresses from the company directory (GAL, Domino address book). With BES you can control/manage (push policy, disable bluetooth on the device, wipe device etc ) user smartphones from the server
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:madheeswar
madheeswar earned 600 total points
ID: 21811772
and even you can create application specifically for BlackBerry usage.
I tried developing one of the Intranet appl., for BlackBerry usage. There are some limitations also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 21858244
Thank you very much
0