?
Solved

Why have workstation IP addresses have changed since new server installation?

Posted on 2008-06-17
6
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
This is pretty cut and dry:

We recently replaced one of our servers and since that time, people's ip addresses have changed from the 172.16.5 network to the 162.16.1 network.  I am no longer able to connect remotely to the workstations in my domain without their new IP address.  Name resolution no longer works.

I set a few workstations to Static IP to see if I could regain name resolution, and was able to. I would just prefer to be using DCHP on the 172.16.5 network. What do you suppose is set up incorrectly? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:johnnymac08
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pamiken
ID: 21804864
did you install a dhcp server on the new server you setup???
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
craigothy earned 750 total points
ID: 21804875
Is there a possibility that your old server was providing DHCP for 172.16.5.x and your new server is not configured the same way?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:DocCan11
DocCan11 earned 750 total points
ID: 21804898
If all your clients now have a different IP address and are using DHCP the problem is one of two.. FIrst someone has put a DHCP server on your network and it is giving out the worng IP's.. or two someone has changed your scope on your DHCP server.. The easiest way to find out is on one of the new clients type ipconfig /all from the command prompt and look for the IP address of the DHCP server that gave them the address.. this is your culprit
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 21805404
Agree with DOC.  Go shoot the admin that put up a dhcp server and had the priviledges (Enterprise Admin) to authorize the server.  (Or do you think that there is an applicance that someone configured on the network giving out the addresses)  Of course, anyone can put up an NT 4 server and load DHCP Server.  That would do it also.

OK - don't shoot him, usually a threat of bodily harm will suffice!
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnymac08
ID: 21805424
Yes. DHCP server has been installed on new server.
Yes, looking at the old server, DNS reverse lookup zones look different.  Also, the old server is still hooked up.   I think the issue is with the scope on the DHCP server.  A colleague who helped set this up is coming out now. Thanks  
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnymac08
ID: 21805952
The scope had changed, and for some reason the old 172.16.5 entires were screwing things up.  I manually removed the 172.16.5 entries and now am using the 172.16.1. network. Name resolution is back... thanks all.
0