Solved

Adding repeating background to JFrame

Posted on 2008-06-17
7
1,101 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-24
Hi,
I have a background image that I want to repeat to fill the JFrame.  How do I go about doing that?
With the code snippet below, the windows app is only the size of the actual image.  I know I don't have size dimensions set to make it bigger or anything, but if I specified the JFrame's size to be bigger, how would I make the background image repeat to fill the frame?
import java.awt.*;
import java.awt.event.ActionEvent;
import java.awt.event.ActionListener;
import javax.swing.*;
 
public class DavisPublishing 
{
	public JFrame conPanel;	
	
	public DavisPublishing(String title) 
	{
		conPanel = new JFrame();
		conPanel.setTitle(title);
 
		JLabel background = new JLabel(new ImageIcon("images/parchmnt.jpg"));
		conPanel.setContentPane(background);
		conPanel.getContentPane();
		conPanel.setLayout(new BorderLayout());
		conPanel.setDefaultCloseOperation(JFrame.EXIT_ON_CLOSE);
		
		conPanel.pack();
		conPanel.setVisible(true);
	}
 
   
   public static void main(String[] args)
   {
	   new DavisPublishing("Davis Publishing Company");
   }
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:P1ST0LPETE
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 21804850
I'm afraid you'd have to do your own tiling of the image i think. That means overriding paint/paintComponent
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Sankozi earned 500 total points
ID: 21807061
I think the easiest solution is using HTML:
JEditorPane background = new JEditorPane();
background.setContentType("text/html");
background.setText(
     "<html><body style=\"background-image: url(http://www.google.com/intl/en_ALL/images/logo.gif);\"></body></html>");
conPanel.setContentPane(background);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 21807995
Much better. Pleasant surprise to see that css is supported
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 21808021
(i.e. that *particular* css)
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:P1ST0LPETE
ID: 21808129
So I can use HTML in a standard Java app?  This program isn't web based at all.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 21808152
Yes, most Swing components support html.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 21808158
Use the TexturePaint class, see the example here:

http://www.objects.com.au/java/qa/418590870.html
0