?
Solved

VPN Server for Linux Debian

Posted on 2008-06-17
8
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi all,

I want to access my office network from my home network. I'm using Debian Linux as a gateway at my office. I'm using a laptop that is running win xp pro at home. Can anyone recommend a debian VPN package that will allow me to access my office network?

Mk
0
Comment
Question by:onlinede
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Syngin9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21805466
OpenVPN on the Debian server with the OpenVPN client from openvpn.se on the XP system.

http://www.openvpn.net/index.php/documentation/howto.html

http://www.debian-administration.org/articles/489

http://www.openvpn.se/

Works great for us.


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Syngin9
ID: 21805497
Just as a clarification, do you want to integrate both your home and office networks or did you just want to be able to access your office network from your laptop?

If the former, I'd have a look at this article:

http://www.debian-administration.org/articles/35
0
 

Author Comment

by:onlinede
ID: 21806050
I just want to be able to access my oofice network from my laptop.

Mk
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Syngin9
ID: 21814988
The first group of links should be what you are looking for then.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:diepes
ID: 21815646
Openvpn for both requirements.
0