Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

changing the name in the FROM box

Posted on 2008-06-17
2
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
i know i should know this, but i just cant find it.  we run an exchange 2003 enterprise box.  the username used for login is netadmin and mail sent from that address comes into outlook as being from netadmin.  i want it to come from a friendly name, like Bob, rather than netadmin.  i gave netadmin an alias and set it as primary, but it still comes in as being from netadmin.

i've done this before, but I'm under a lot of pressure and this resolution is just not coming to me so here I am giving away 50 easy points.

thanks

cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jenkinsme earned 2000 total points
ID: 21804905
In Active Directory change their "display name" for the netadmin user and that should replicate to the global contacts in exchange you may have to download the global contacts before it displays properly.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 21804907
have you also changed the display name also?
0