Solved

Problem adding users in Citrix

Posted on 2008-06-17
4
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm installing Citrix AE on a WIn2003 server (is also a domain controller). After installingm, it seems to work fine, and Administrator + 2 users are defined.
Applications are published and accessed just fine.
When defining the third user, I'm able to search and select the user (from the domain), but the user shows up as 'Not Licensed' even if there are available licenses.
Tried to delete one of the previously defined users and re-define him, but got the same roblem.

In the Application Log on this server there are several entries with the following info:

ID= 1023, Source: .NET Runtime
ID= 1000, Source: .NET Runtime 2.0 Error Reporting

The last one of these is pointing to a file: ctxlicensetest.exe
Any suggestions how to fix?

Olaf

0
Comment
Question by:Olaf Berli
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:LKaushal
ID: 21811177
If you are installing Presentation Server on Domain Controller then this is not supported configuration and evn though you may install it but ended up in some other issues.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Roberds earned 500 total points
ID: 21816641
Actually AE is supported on a DC, although it is still not recommended.  http://community.citrix.com/display/~kennethb/2007/04/23/Access+Essentials+2.0+-+Installing+on+a+Domain+Controller;jsessionid=ayLOVs_87o74T2DpDQ

Did you buy the citrix CALS that have the TS CALs included?   I haven't used AE but there should be a setting that points to the license server also, even if it points to itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Olaf Berli
ID: 21817159
Yes, the Citrix licenses are ok and installed. Got info on a Citrix forum that I don't have to add users manually (in the QuickStart application). Users are automatically added when authenticated (logged on). Still haven't figured out exactly how this works, but a good step closer.

Thanks for clarifying install on a Domain Controller.



0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Olaf Berli
ID: 31469226
croberds: Provided a clarification that the product/solution was supported. This was important to me, but not the question I asked. Awarding points anyway.
Found answers to my questions myself (from Citrix forum).
0