Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Query not pulling correct date

Posted on 2008-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
The following query is pulling all dates from the table instead of the parameters enter by the user.  Any thoughts?

SELECT [Raw Plate Table].Filler, [Raw Plate Table].SPC, [Raw Plate Table].Coli, [Raw Plate Table].[Production Date]
FROM [Raw Plate Table]
ORDER BY ([Raw Plate Table].[Production Date] Between [Enter First Date] And [Enter Second Date]);

0
Comment
Question by:kellyputty
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 21805029
Is the [Enter First Date] less than  [Enter Second Date]?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jenleej earned 2000 total points
ID: 21805059
Wouldn't you want a 'WHERE' clause?  WHERE [Raw Plate Table].[Production Date] > [Enter First Date] and [Raw Plate Table].[Production Date] < [Enter Second Date]
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kellyputty
ID: 31468045
Thanks.
0