Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Child messages not being recieved by parent

Posted on 2008-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have a CDialog based class that creates more CDialog based classes. Like this:-

BOOL CCarriageCostsDlg::OnInitDialog()
{
      CDialog::OnInitDialog();

      m_Tab.InsertItem(0, THAR_LANG_SINGLE_ITEM(_T("Details")));
      m_Tab.InsertItem(1, THAR_LANG_SINGLE_ITEM(_T("Prices")));

      m_pDetailsTab = new CCarriageCostsDetailsDlg(m_Zones, m_WeightBands, m_Services, this);
      m_pDetailsTab->Create(IDD_CARRIAGECOSTSDETAILSTAB, this);

      m_pPricesTab = new CCarriageCostsPricesDlg;
      m_pPricesTab->Create(IDD_CARRIAGECOSTSPRICESTAB, this);
      ...
}

The problem is I want to handle the BN_CLICKED of a button on CCarriageCostsDetailsDlg in CCarriageCostsDlg. Like this:-

ON_NOTIFY(BN_CLICKED, IDC_BUTTON_APPLY,      OnClickedButtonApply)
ON_NOTIFY(BN_CLICKED, IDC_BUTTON_EDIT,      OnClickedButtonEdit)

But these events are not recieved. I know I can use a pointer within CCarriageCostsDetailsDlg and call a public method within CCarriageCostsDlg or Post/Send a custom message but that is very bad and ugly code so would like to do this the 'correct' way.

Is there something wrong with my ON_NOTIFY? according to MSDN this should work.

To Quote MSDN:-
"If, in your parent window class, you supply a handler for a specific WM_NOTIFY message or a range of WM_NOTIFY messages, your handler will be called only if the child control sending those messages does not have a reflected message handler through ON_NOTIFY_REFLECT()."

It does not have a ON_NOTIFY_REFLECT().
0
Comment
Question by:tharstern
5 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 21805281
The parent window of the child control sending the message is your child dialog, not the dialog owning the child dialog.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 21805811
Always you can redirect a message manually at PreTranslateMessage() function. You can use either SendMessage or PostMessage inside it.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
alb66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21811140
You can extend the command message routing to the parent dialog with only one instruction. With this method you must have unique control IDs for the two dialog.

in your child dialog override OnCmdMsg:

BOOL CCarriageCostsDetailsDlg::OnCmdMsg(UINT nID, int nCode, void* pExtra,
      AFX_CMDHANDLERINFO* pHandlerInfo)
{
    // let parent to manage the command
    if ( GetParent()->OnCmdMsg(nID, nCode, pExtra, pHandlerInfo))
      return TRUE;

    // if the parent didn't handle it go as usually
    return CDialog::OnCmdMsg(nID, nCode, pExtra, pHandlerInfo);
}

in your parent dialog map a command handler:

ON_BN_CLICKED( IDC_BUTTON_APPLY, OnClickedButtonApply)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tharstern
ID: 21863746
@alb66

Thx, absolutely spot on :)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:tharstern
ID: 31468046
Thanks a lot.
0