Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

string clipping in dynamic sql

Posted on 2008-06-17
6
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-20
    UPDATE RecHead SET ShortRecipeName = RecipeName

I am calling a MSSQL driver dynamically with this sql statement. I am getting error 'string or binary data would be truncated'
I assume I must clip the RecipeName string to overcome this error but can't seem to find function that accomplishes this.

Any suggestions appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:JoeSnyderJr
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:chapmandew
chapmandew earned 140 total points
ID: 21805087
use the LEFT function to cut the last digits off

  UPDATE RecHead SET ShortRecipeName = LEFT(RecipeName, 30)
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 21805088
in the example I gave, it takes the first 30 characters.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:dready
dready earned 160 total points
ID: 21805090
If you have a RecipeName and ShortRecipename, it seems strange to me to put the long version in the shortName field;
BUt if you just want to cut it off, you could do something like:

UPDATE RecHead SET ShortRecipeName = Substring(RecipeName, 0, LEN)

where you should replace LEN with the length of the shortRecipeName field.

~dready
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 200 total points
ID: 21805853
UPDATE RecHead
SET ShortRecipeName = LEFT(RecipeName, LEN(ShortRecipeName))
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 21806068
D'OH, I meant to lookup the length of the actual column and put that in there.


DECLARE @ShortLength INT
SELECT @ShortLength = CHARACTER_MAXIMUM_LENGTH
FROM INFORMATION_SCHEMA.COLUMNS
WHERE table_schema = 'dbo'
    AND table_name = 'tablename'

UPDATE RecHead
SET ShortRecipeName = LEFT(RecipeName, @ShortLength)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 21806237
DOUBLE D'OH:
I knew there was a function for that but forgot it temporarily ... then I remembered :-) :


UPDATE RecHead
SET ShortRecipeName = LEFT(RecipeName, COL_LENGTH ('RecHead' , 'ShortRecipeName'))
0