Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why would msinfo32 list a processor differently than system propertities?

Posted on 2008-06-17
7
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
We have several Dell Optiplex 755 systems. Some list the processor correctly using msinfo32 as "Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E6850 @ 3.00GHz" and others will show up as "Intel Pentium III Xeon processor, 2992 Mhz". Both systems have the same hardware. Going to the system properties, the processor is listed correctly. This is causing confusion on our hardware scans.  Any sugestions as to what might be causing windows to report this informtion incorrectly?

additional information:
one system shows: Model 8, stepping 10, family 6, hyperthreading No
the correct information is: Model 15, Stepping 11, family 6, hyperthreading yes

msinfo32Comparison.doc
0
Comment
Question by:nwarchco
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 21806541
Are all your BIOS'es at the same level and up-to-date?  That can make a big difference in recognition of the cpu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nwarchco
ID: 21806559
Actually, the more current bios is the system that reads incorrectly.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 21806749
nwarchco--Perhaps something to ask Dell?
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 21806875
nwarchco--You could also run Belarc or Everest
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html  (note commercial use options at the bottom)
http://www.lavalys.com/products/overview.php?pid=5&lang=en  (Everest also comes in a free home version.  http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/System-Info/Everest-Home-Edition.shtml which actually seems more like what you want, but is for home users.)
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 21807072
I would try flashing to the version of the BIOS that works - the latest one may have a bug.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 22164273
I don't think you are valuing the time people spend on your questions trying to answer them - you've deleted every question you asked without awarding points.  If it isn't a high priority, why ask the question?
0