Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can you measure remaining lifespan on Dell 2MP 2001FP monitors?

Posted on 2008-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I guess another way to ask this question is whether there's some kind of number of hours used counter for Dell 2MP 2001FP to get an idea how much lifetime is left of them.

Links would be useful too.

Thanks in advance.

Note that I will definitely add points to this question once I've purchased more credits.
0
Comment
Question by:exhaust
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 21806601
The most likely thing to go out on an LCD monitor is the backlight or inverter or power supply.  There is no timer in them, unlike projectors which count the hours until the bulb needs changing.  CRTs get old because the phosphors wear out with use, but there is nothing like that for LCDs.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21811068
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21843985
i was not credited ?  :-((
0