Solved

What is "Windows PE" how is it useful?

Posted on 2008-06-17
13
846 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

What is "Windows PE" how is it useful?

Download link
Is it free
What is the use of this.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:callmecheez
callmecheez earned 100 total points
ID: 21805119
It means 'pre-installed environment'.  It takes the form of a bootable CD that boots into said pre-installed environment; allowing you to rescue files from a broken PC.

Try this link:
http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
aramirezomni earned 200 total points
ID: 21805122
You can think of it as an updated DOS environment. It's great for deploying various windows flavors to multiple machines. And yes it's totally free now.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Preinstallation_Environment

WinPE was originally intended to be used only as a pre-installation platform for deploying Microsoft Windows operating systems, specifically to replace DOS in this respect. In later versions WinPE has developed into a platform for the following uses:

    * Deployment of workstations and servers in large corporations as well as pre-installation by system builders of workstations and servers to be sold to end users.
    * Recovery platform to run 32-bit or 64-bit recovery tools such as Sysinternals ERD Commander or the Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE).
    * Platform for running 3rd party 32-bit or 64-bit disk cloning utilities such as Acronis True Image, or Symantec Ghost.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21805157
Barte Pe is different from windows pe...
Where can i download windows pe...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 100 total points
ID: 21805198
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21809722
Does windows pe only be in WAIK.
Should i download WAIK to get this?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21809724
Does windows pe only be in WAIK.
Should i download WAIK to get this?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21810663
I have created the Winpe iso and created a bootable cd.
Now my question is how can this be useful. It booted and has come to a cmd prompt.
X:\windows\system32\
Now what all can we do here
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21810664
I have created the Winpe iso and created a bootable cd.
Now my question is how can this be useful. It booted and has come to a cmd prompt.
X:\windows\system32\
Now what all can we do here
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 21810909
what is the use of a live cd :
1-it runs from cd, and shows everything is running  (a hardware test)
2-you can access and copy files from the disk drives (data recovery) if the disk does not boot
3-it has a windows like gui, so you have nothing to learn
personally, i prefer a knoppix live cd, since that :
-uses different software and drivers (better hardware test)
-allows usb acces (external disks, flashsticks)
here the link to the iso :  ftp://ftp.uni-kl.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V5.1.0CD-2006-12-30-EN.iso

btw - the windows and bartpe should NOT boot to cmd prompt, but to windows
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21810937
WinPE and BartPE essentailly provide you with a version of windows that will run from the CD, so even if your machine's hard disk has failed completly you can still boot into windows from the CD. You can then access the computer, take ownership of and coppy any files, repair the installation and so on eg http://windowsxp.mvps.org/peboot.htm

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21810944
nobus
Do you mean win pe has to boot to a windows environment?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21810945
nobus
Do you mean win pe has to boot to a windows environment?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21811657
i am not using win pe, but bartpe does boot to a windows environment. i think win pe does too :
here a very nice page with info on it (even video)  :  http://www.windowspe.com/
0