Solved

AD Sites and services

Posted on 2008-06-17
25
484 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Currently I have one site which, in SITES AND SERVICES is named DEFAULT FIRST SITE NAME, which has no associated sub-net.

Before I add additional sites (with different sub-nets) should I change the name of the DEFAULT SITE (Perhaps to Domain name or a Geographical name ) and associate a sub-net with it?

I took a stab at this without doing the above and messed with my AD topology bigtime

0
Comment
Question by:meicompany
  • 11
  • 8
  • 2
  • +1
25 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 84 total points
ID: 21810882
You can rename it if you want, its up to you. If you have more than one site then you certainly need to set-up the subnets and associate each site (including the default site) with at least one subnet.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 83 total points
ID: 21817809
May be worth having a read through my guide here
http://www.block.net.au/help/AD-Sites/
0
 

Author Comment

by:meicompany
ID: 21831034
Thanks to you both.

Jay I read your very informative blog.  Ironicaly the MS article you reference was on my desk as I read it.

Something is still very wrong.
I am currently configureing two future DC's for two remote offices connect by wan links.
Trying to be proactive I created two sites and 3 subnets.  Associated one subnet with each new site and the default site as per MS and your page.

Yesterday after a power failure, I again rebooted Exchange and the identical thing happened.  SYSTEM ATTENDENT would not come up until I delted my new sites and all the subnets.  

What could I be doing wrong?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 21857251
Where is the Exchange server residing?  On its own server or on a DC?  Is it on the same subnet as the DC's?

It sounds like Exchange can't find a DC to use for authentication after you setup the sites and subnets.  You can verify this with the Troubleshooting Assistant: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=4BDC1D6B-DE34-4F1C-AEBA-FED1256CAF9A&displaylang=en

Oh and to Jay_Jay...nice writeup!
0
 

Author Comment

by:meicompany
ID: 21857418
Thanks so much for respondingI

Exchange is on the DEFAULT SITE.  

Exchange lives on a member 2003 member server in a 2003 domain

I will check this link immediately.

I agree that Jay does good work.

No other sites currently reside in AD.  My goal is to create two new sites (remote but connected by wan links) that can access resourses at the DEFAULT SITE, primarily Exchange.

Thanks so much!



0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:TheCleaner
TheCleaner earned 83 total points
ID: 21857587
Also, once you change the Default Site name, go into Exchange System Manager and under the server name, properties, go to the Directory Access tab and make sure it is listed correctly with the DC's in the right site.  If you have unchecked "Automatically discover servers" that could be the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meicompany
ID: 21858519
I foolishy forgot I already had this installed.

Ran the PROCESSES ARE FAILING  task and  came up clean.  Tool had no problem attaching to the server.
I tried it with both my DC's.

Your post remined me of the BEST PRACTICES tool where I got this output running the CONECTIVITY task (attached)  This seems to be fine also.

Thanks for your help...I am stumped!
output.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:meicompany
ID: 21858624
"Automatically discover servers" is chosen.

I am so gun shy at this point (two mail shutdowns in about a week) I am wondering do I have to change the DEFAULT SITE name?

Yikes!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 21859463
No...you can leave it alone as it is and just add two new sites for your branch offices.  After it was renamed you'd have to go into that Directory Access tab and see whether or not it was listing the correct DC's at that point or not.  If not, then you'd need to troubleshoot further if you go that route.

Another thought would be to create a new site called "HQ" or similar and define your local subnets there for that site (Make sure you create the subnets in ADS&S and add them to the appropriate site, which is what I thought was causing your problem originally), then you could reboot the Exchange server and see if it starts up ok on the new site.  If not, then just go back to the default site....if it does though then you can delete the default site.

You can use nltest /dsgetsite on the DC after you move it into that new site to make sure it really is listed in the new site.

So it's:

1.  Create New Site
2.  Create new Subnet
3.  Add Subnet to new site
4.  Move DC from Default site to New Site
5.  Check Nltest
6.  Reboot Exchange
7.  Test
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 21861648
Maaate! nice to see you back!
0
 

Author Comment

by:meicompany
ID: 21866429
Let me just say once again that I appreciate your help.

Regarding step 4:

Should I move all my servers currently in the DEFAULT SITE into the new site or just DC's and EXCHANGE?
As I say I am a little jumpy at this point and want to do this correctly.


0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 21868943
The only things listed in AD sites and services will be DC's  (no member servers, no exchange member servers)...that's where I'm saying to move them.  You'll right click each DC in the default site and choose "Move", then move it to the appropriate new site you created.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meicompany
ID: 21901430
Oh dear.

I have both member servers and exchange server in my default site.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 21902875
You mean it shows up in AD Sites and Services as a server you can click?  I don't see how that is possible unless they are or were DC's at some point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meicompany
ID: 21925651
Yes

there is one object that has something to do with MSMQ settings called base1.

S-s1.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:meicompany
ID: 21925723
The object with the folder "Mail settings" is the Exchange server.

The first and third objects are member servers.  I am wondering if another admin (no longer here) manually put them in.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 21926022
Well, there is the "services" part of ADS&S... :)

For the Exchange server...the ADC is for Exchange 5.5 servers or 5.5 servers that have been upgraded to 2000/2003.  I don't think you want to remove that.  I know you can, but not sure if you are supposed to.  That should be a separate question in the Exchange Zone.

For the member servers, as long as there is no service associated with them in ADS&S (look at their properties and any subfolders), then you should be ok to remove them.

I think your Exchange issues stem around the ADC not working correctly once you start moving things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meicompany
ID: 21926415
You are going to love this:

I just finished looking at ADC.  Please keep in mind that my Exchange server is 6.5.

The ADC connector is pointing at a DC that is no longer on the Network!!!

I wonder if this has been the issue.

So:

1) Do I need the connector if I am running 6.5
2)Or just point it at a current DC?

Could this be the whole  Issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:meicompany
ID: 21926799
I pointed ADC at a current DC but am getting at LDAP errors
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 21933835
By 6.5 do you mean 5.5 or do you mean 2000?

ADC is needed if you didn't install a fresh copy of 2000 or 2003 but upgraded from 5.5 (at least that's my understanding).
0
 

Author Comment

by:meicompany
ID: 22103508
Thanks for your help. The new site is finally created, the server installed and connectiity, replication is doing just great.  My other issues are probably better addressed to the EXCHANGE GROUP as suggested.  Thanks for you help.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 22104664
Very welcome.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Failed 2008r2 6 83
Binding MAC To Active Directory Domain 1 26
Group Policy Question 7 36
Error 0X800704C8 - Plex App 2 14
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now