Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Font on part of web page is too large - on only one computer!

Posted on 2008-06-17
6
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I'm looking at a web page that normally looks OK on all other computers using IE7.  But, one computer shows the text with what appears to be a larger font - thus causing it to extend over text that normally come below.  I believe the source that's responsible for this display is in the attached code snippet.

Since this is the only computer that acts this way, how to fix it?

<ul>
		<li id="navProducts"><a class="menuProducts" href="products.htm">PRODUCTS & SERVICES
		<!--[if IE 7]><!--></a><!--<![endif]-->		
			<table><tr><td>
			<ul>
			    <li><a href="rates.htm">Rates</a></li>
				<li><a href="productsChecking.htm">Checking Accounts</a></li>
				<li><a href="productsSavings.htm">Savings Accounts</a></li>
				<li><a href="productsLoans.htm">Loans</a></li>				
				<li><a href="productsChecking.htm#DebitCards">Debit Cards</a></li>
				<li><a href="productsSavings.htm">Investments</a></li>
				<li><a href="productsServices.htm">Convenience Services</a></li>				
				<li><a href="productsSwitchKits.htm">Switch Kits</a></li>				
			</ul>
			</td></tr></table>
		<!--[if lte IE 6]></a><![endif]-->
		</li>
	</ul>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Fred Marshall
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 21805962
fmarshall--What is the Zoom setting (bottom right corner of Status Bar)?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21806536
Hello fmarshall,

1. Reset IE settings.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced.  Click on "Reset" button. Click OK. Close all browsers. Reboot the computer.

2. If no joy, an addon may be interfering with IE. Disable Addons.  Go to Tools > Add-on Manager, and uncheck the addons.

If you cannot open IE, start IE without addons.  Go to Start > All Programs > Accessories > System Tools > Internet Explorer (No add-ons).

3. Check if a program running in the background is interfering with Internet Explorer. Temporarily disable antivirus and other security programs, firewall, toolbars such as Google and Yahoo, and desktop programs such as MSN and Google.

4. Uninstall and reinstall IE7. Make sure you have the latest updates.

5. Create a new user account in Windows.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 21807705
Same thing happened to me in EE pages when I was using Premium skin where text overlaps.
Somehow the font was change to "larger".
Just check to make sure this is not the case. In IE menu > View > Text size
and adjust the size of the text.
Interestingly enough, this doesn't happen when I'm using the "Expert" skin. In Expert skin the larger text size doesn't affect the display of the pages.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 21807946
fmarshall--I thought this was an interesting webpage, which also has some interesting links at the bottom
http://www.456bereastreet.com/archive/200703/ie_7_does_not_resize_text_sized_in_pixels/
0
 
LVL 26

Author Closing Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 31468057
It appears the magnification was confused.  It was set at 100%.  But changing it to 75% and then back to 100% fixed the problem!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 21814321
fmarshall--Good thinking!  Glad to hear the problem is solved.
0