Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restoring data via Arcserve Lotus Notes Agent.

Posted on 2008-06-17
2
Medium Priority
?
999 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have successfully installed and performed quiet backups of the databases on our Lotus Domino server.  We have never really used the Lotus Agent before.  We usually just backup the files as flat files with no issues.  We would like to start doing it with the Agent but I have a few questions that I really cant test without a test mail server.

1. Do you backup the Lotus Domino server while domino is running?

2. To restore a database (mail file of a user) can you do the restore while the database is running or do you have to stop domino server first?  

3. Is there an easier way to do backups and restores or Lotus Domino servers?  Other 3rd party apps?
0
Comment
Question by:digex
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
fgrushevsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 21806043
1. You can do backup when Domino server is running
2. You can restore a database when Domino server is running. However, it is usually better to restore file in a location outside of Domino data directory.  The reason for this is simple. Let's say you restoring a mail file because user accidently deleted important email. If you restore mail file within Domino data directory, you will have restored mail file with document and newer production mail file with deletion stab of the deleted document. If these mail files would replicate (via/with another server or user local replica of the mail file) the newer version with deleted stab would delete document from restored copy and you will have to do restore again.
3. There are other tools, some with proprietary agents, some using Notes API. The products are EMC Legato, Veritas NetBackup, then there is IBM software (don't remember name)
You might want to take a look http://www.dominopower.com/issues/issue199907/backup001.html
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 21808971
I agree, that you usually do NOT restore to the same place as the original, since you will want to check th DB out beforehand.

You can then do a MOVE ( nor copy ) from the same drive to the data directory if needed, or just use it locally.

I hope this helps !
0