[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

all tapes in autoloader showing as Cleaning Media

Posted on 2008-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
858 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
EE

i'm running backupexec 9.1 with a pair of sony autoloaders.  this setup has been running fine for years.  suddenly any tape i put in a drive is show as Cleaning Media under Devices/Roboti Libraries/Slots/Media Set.  When I do an "import" the tape will appear as the appropriate Media Set, but then reverts back to Cleaning Media when the application attempts to use the tape.  I'm leaning towards scsi hardware, but any solution I come up with is hard to explain since both sony autoloaders are showing the same behaviour.  Your thoughts are apprecaited.
0
Comment
Question by:JohnDemerjian
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kieran_Burns
ID: 21805617
Have you flagged every slot as a cleaning slot?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gooru earned 1000 total points
ID: 21805713
Look at your cleaning tape compared to your backup tapes. They typically have a notch out/in (depending on backup solution)compared to a normal tape. The autoloader has a switch that is not actuating. I am not sure on the Sony but i have had one unit that had this problem and another with a new sysadmin that was messing with me.
Something to look at.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JohnDemerjian
ID: 21806302
Kieran_Burns: - I'll assume your serious so I just say "no" :)

gooru:  i'll check it out but i kind of doubt there's anything there.

thanks to you both.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kieran_Burns
Kieran_Burns earned 1000 total points
ID: 21806975
I *was* being serious - but like I always say: check the simple and obvious first. We get too bogged down in complications sometimes.

If you redetect the hardware (installation wizard) and reinstall the drivers what happens?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JohnDemerjian
ID: 21881989
thanks
0