Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Losing Wallpaper

Posted on 2008-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
When you first bring XP up the picture appears, then once the icons populate, the picture disappears. Strangely enough, doing a search for the file produces nothing
0
Comment
Question by:interc3905
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Pcobiwan earned 750 total points
ID: 21805794
This could be a corrupted systme file or a corrupt user profile.

Try going to Start>Run and typing cmd in the Run dialog box.  Click OK.  When the command prompt comes up type in sfc /scannow.  This will check to see that your system files are intact.  It may ask you to insert your XP OS CD.  After the scan please reboot.

If that doesn't work you should replace the User profile.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andyms56
ID: 21806236
hi m8 right click you desktop select properties then desktop then customize desktop and last the web tab is any page ticked if yes untick it
andy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:interc3905
ID: 31468071
It turns out Client wasn't concerned about the problem, oh well

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:interc3905
ID: 21806574
It turns out Client was not concerned about the problem. Sorry

Thanks
0