?
Solved

Multiple browser windows open when starting Firefox

Posted on 2008-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Greetings wise wizards of EE:
A very odd event happens when opening Mozilla Firefox. Firefox opens and loads, but as it finishes loading the home page, it begins to open new, blank Firefox browser windows, over and over, up to 99+ browser windows!! I have to close the new windows (they are not tabs, but new windows) so that I can work with the original window, which then works properly. When the new windows open, they are blank, and never load, except for a simple text messages on the blank, white page: "Entering Yahoo Build ToolBar".
We are using a Dell Inspiron laptop, Windows XP Media Center, 1.7 GHz, 1 GB RAM
Here is what I've tried, that has yielded no results:
- System Restore back to two days previous of the first occurrence
- Uninstalled & reinstalled Mozilla Firefox (three times)
- Performed a full scan with Ad-Aware 2008, Spybot 1.5 and McAfee, no critical threats detected
- Uninstalled Java
- Ran a disk cleanup, including cookies
Interesting enough, Internet Explorer opens and works without issue. Also, the Yahoo Tool Bar does not exist in the Add/Remove Programs list.
There you have it. As I type this, I'm going to try reinstalling the Yahoo Tool Bar, but I most certainly would welcome any suggestions from you fine folks. Many thanks in advance,
Zovoth
0
Comment
Question by:zovoth
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:manferg
ID: 21805749
Here's a thread that could help you.
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=246078
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:allyourbasearebelongtous
ID: 21805899
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21806262
Hello zovoth,

If the above does not work,
1. Check if an addon is interfering.  Go to Tools > Addons and disable the addons. Click OK.

If you cannot access the Addon Manager, boot up in Firefox Safe Mode.  Go to Start > Programs > Mozilla Firefox > Mozilla Firefox (safe mode)

2. Check if a program running in the background is interfering. Disable firewall, antivirus, antispyware, spam blocker, and desktop programs.

3. Clear your cookies and cache files. Go to Tools > Options > Privacy tab. Under Private Data, click "Clear Now" button.  Click OK.

4. If no joy, your profile is corrupt. Create a new Firefox profile
http://www.mozilla.org/support/firefox/profile

Then migrate your settings to new profile
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Migrating_settings_to_a_new_profile

5. If no joy, back up your bookmarks.  Uninstall Firefox and delete your Firefox profile files.  Then do a clean install of Firefox.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zovoth
ID: 31468074
Many thanks wise wizards, for your help. War 1's suggestion to create a new profile did the trick... we are happily browsing with Firefox again!!!
May the wind be at your back,
Zovoth
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21806786
zovoth, glad the problem is fixed.
0