[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Change of Domain Name

Posted on 2008-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have an issue where I have to change the Domain Name of my e-mail server but I don't know where to begin. I am worried that if I do this it will cause major issue. Please someone help :o(
0
Comment
Question by:dallasgrp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 21805795
Not sure what your you are trying to do...
Is your whole domain name changing?  Is just your computer name changing?
Are you ading another domian name for business purposes...ie
your now domain.com and poeple send you email as such but your now going to be known as domain.net?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 800 total points
ID: 21805802
Here is an article I read a while back on doing this process.  Please see if it is of any help to you.

http://www.petri.co.il/configure_exchange_2000_2003_to_receive_email_for_other_domains.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dallasgrp
ID: 21805820
In my case I have a domain called domain1.com. All of my e-mails are something like abc@domain1.com. We did not re-register the domain in time so we had to register another domain instead. The domanin name is domain2 and all e-mail addresses must be something like abc@domain2.com. As far as I know I am not supposed to update Active Directory. I only need to update DNS and Exchange but I don't even know if that is possible.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryansoto earned 1200 total points
ID: 21805851
Update your recipient policy to reflect the new address and users internally can send from that domain name.  Nappy D 's article reference is the way to go to get a second domain name working with your existing setup.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dallasgrp
ID: 31468076
It appears as if I am retarted and I wasn't even using Exchange I was using Merak Mail which is so simple to configure it puts Exchange to shame. In any event thanks guys. At least I have your sage advice to add to my own personal knowledge base
0