Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Community Password

Posted on 2008-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,
Could somebody tell me how to reset the default SNMP password on a Cisco 9100 router? Or better yet, how to disable SNMP altogether. I appreciate it in advance!
MC
0
Comment
Question by:mcorn
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
RPPreacher earned 500 total points
ID: 21805931
no snmp enable
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rslqld
rslqld earned 500 total points
ID: 21807620
enable
conf t
no snmp-server
no snmp-server community

Or provide your 'sh run' output for a more comprehensive set of instructions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcorn
ID: 21833112
Thanks!
0