Solved

how do you know who is logged on to a local gc

Posted on 2008-06-17
5
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
i havea  new gc at a location and i want to see if anyone is loggin into it how would you do this
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 21805826
Do you mean a domaon controller not a GC (global catalog)?

You can go into the security logs in event viewer and look for the log on and log off events.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ScooterAnderson earned 500 total points
ID: 21805838
Open ComputerManagement and go to SharedFolders:Sessions.  That will show you who/what computers have an open connection to your server...

It's a bit more cryptic, but you could also open a command prompt and issue:
netstat -ano

and view the actual TCP & UDP connections open/time-wait on your server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 21806191
why would the users not be logging into the local DC i have a server in there location as a GC and in sites and services dedicated the subnet for them
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 21806215
the local clients should be contacting the local DC as long as it was set up in sites and services correctly.
You created a new site then added that DC to the site?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 21806798
yes and made it a GC
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now