Solved

How to put hyperlink value in variable?

Posted on 2008-06-17
9
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi

I have one hyperlink title is "MyLink" which points to "http://domain.com/file/file.doc"

I want to store hyperlink value(http://domain.com/file/file.doc) in variable $target
so that i can simply print the text (not link) > http://domain.com/file/file.doc

===========
Also if you can help

i have [  http://domain.com/file/file.doc"   ]
I want to remove at the very end [ " ]
so that result will be without "
how to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:theredcode
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tchuki
ID: 21805930
<?PHP

$target = "http://domain.com/file/file.doc";

?>

<a href="<?PHP echo $target; ?>" title="my link">My Link</a>

<?PHP echo str_replace ( '"', '', 'http://domain.com/file/file.doc"' ); ?>
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 21805947
Where do you have it in? in a variable?

$string = '[ http://domain.com/file/file.doc" ]';

$url = preg_replace('/(^\s*\[\s*)|("\s*\]\s*$)/', '', $string);
0
 

Author Comment

by:theredcode
ID: 21806133
" , i have removed so no wrries..

The thing is i have one variable when i print it using echo it prints as link but i just want text...

0
 

Author Comment

by:theredcode
ID: 21806155
i ahve hyperlink in variable,
just want target address not a clickable link...plz help i am stuck with it...
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Roonaan earned 250 total points
ID: 21806189
Like this?

$variable = '<a href="link">click me</a>';

$link = preg_match('#href=")[^"]*)"#i', $variable, $m) ? $m[1] : false;

print_r($link);
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:loki23
ID: 21806221
odd, are you using some sort of CMS?

if your varible is set using
$myLink =  "http://domain.com/file/file.doc";
then when you use
echo ($myLink);
it should output just as text.

otherwise the only way you SHOULD get a link display is if you used
<a href="<?php echo $myLink; ?>">My Link</a>
or some variation of that

there is no obvious reason that it would intuitively print display the text as a link unless you are using some sort of CMS or development software that has that conversion built in
0
 

Author Comment

by:theredcode
ID: 21806969
Plz visit http://thegurbani.com/audio/index.php

Under [Parent Directory] You will see some hyperlinks
( example.mp3   index2.php   readme_wimpy_button....   wimpy.html   wimpy.php   wimpy_button.swf)

These hyperlinks are dynamically created by a loop. My problem is, my loop outputs them as a link rather than a target address (no link).

In above case, the hyperlink "example.mp3 " points to >> http://thegurbani.com/audio/example.mp3
This is what i need to be printed, just the target text i.e. http://thegurbani.com/audio/example.mp3

I hope this wil given some idea, sorry for my way of putting this like this.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:loki23
ID: 21814339
is it possible to see the loop that creates the output?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:theredcode
ID: 31468081
I got idea fromt this comment so plz adjust. I really thank every xpert for his time and efforts...
thnx
0