Solved

How to change name of report when its deployed?

Posted on 2008-06-17
8
354 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am using SSRS 2000 with Development Studio 2003. When I deploy the reports, they show up on the web page as rContactsWFiltersandSortingandGrouping.rdl and the names are hard for readers to understand. It would be best if they read as "Contacts - With Sorting and Grouping". How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:gtrapp
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rickchild earned 65 total points
ID: 21806313
Go to Report Manager:   http://YourReportServer/Reports

From here you can go to properties (Easier if you change to details view) and change the name and description.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jgv
jgv earned 60 total points
ID: 21806936
Or you could simply change the file name in report designer which is what is being used when deployed. Select the report in the Solution Explorer and change the File Name property to Contacts - With Sorting and Grouping.rdl
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtrapp
ID: 21806974
Can you select which reports and files to deploy? In the project, there is a .CSS file and other reports/files that I may not want to deploy to the reporting web server.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jgv
ID: 21807034
If you right click the report in the solution explorer you should see the option to deploy it.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:gtrapp
ID: 21808105
Thanks.

It turns out the reports named with rContactsWFiltersandSortingandGrouping.rdl were already there and named "Contacts - With Sorting and Grouping". So, I have duplicate reports on the reporting web page. How do I remove these old reports? How do I remove the .css file from appearing on the page? I don't want to remove the .css file, but not make it show on the  page.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rickchild
ID: 21811156
You can delete reports from the report server by using the Report Manager as detailed (http://YourServerName/Reports).

I have never hidden CSS, but you can hide Data Sources from the list by ticking "Hide in List View" in the properties of the item.  Go to the report manager and have a good look around, plenty of options in there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtrapp
ID: 21813983
Thanks. Do you know how to change description of the reports?

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rickchild
ID: 21817255
You can do this before deployment as Igy mentoined in the BIDS.

Or again you can do this after deployment from the report server using that link
0