Solved

Replace True/False with Yes/No in Word Merge from Access Database

Posted on 2008-06-17
7
619 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
The problem exporting Yes/No fields from Access is that they appear in a Word Merge as True/False.  I know it's possible to use an IIF statement in the Word document merge field to change it to Yes/No.  

But when I tried this
{IF {MERGEFIELD "ReviewActioned"} = "True"  "Yes" "No" }

When I merge it writes
ReviewActioned

What have I done wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:Ludique
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
GRayL earned 500 total points
ID: 21805975
use:

Format(ReviewActioned,"Yes/No")

assuming ReviewActioned contains the values -1 or 0 (True or False)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 21805988
In reality, you should export a query to Word rather than the table, in which the field ReviewActioned is replaced by the Format() function above.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 21806098
It's hard to guess what is wrong. I thought you had this working a while ago. I trust that you gave entered the {} pairs with Ctrl+F9 or as a part of entering the field.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 21806117
Should be: "...I trust that you have..."
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ludique
ID: 31468083
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 21806241
What do you mean by 'export'?

I concur with the other experts that you should use a query to format the table data to better suit your needs.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 21806394
Thanks, glad to help
0