Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ebay/E-commerce integration

Posted on 2008-06-17
6
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a potential client, he has an ebay shop and a e-commerce website...

what he wants is when he updates his website it updates his ebay shop as well.  Does ebay provide this sort of integration?

Or would it have to be a manual update of the website, then an .CSV/XML feed is created for an identical feed to update his ebay shop?

And final part of this is he is not just looking at the update of information when new stock is available, but also if he has one item left on ebay, he wants it to be taken away from the stock available list on his website as well.. ?
0
Comment
Question by:wood1e
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 21811899
I never worked out , but you may find some API's available to do some common functions like search, other integration ... at

http://developer.ebay.com/common/api/
http://developer.ebay.com/
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 21836441
What type of ebay shop or store exactly?

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:wood1e
ID: 21863218
sorry for delay in response...it is a retail clothing store.

So they have new products coming online all the time.  So the ebay shop and their website needs updating, so the work is duplicated...Obvioulsy when stock is sold through website or ebay there needs to be some automation...
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 2000 total points
ID: 21867668
I'm sorry.  When I asked what type of ebay store I didn't mean what was sold but the type of "subscription" you had with ebay.  There are at least 3 different ones and that could very well affect your options.  I can see why you asked and are interested in this type of integration though.

You might consider contacting eBay directly either using Customer Support, their forum or discussion groups.  EE is a great resource and can be very helpful but I mention this in case you are overlooking tools you have (and pay for) from eBay itself.  The best source for info on features and abilities of their products is them. :)

I am not an eBay developer but if you can tell me the exact subscription you have or type of ebay account/store then I will see what I can find.  I am afraid what you want to do won't be available in their basic packages, if it is available at all.  I have helped some with doing stuff on stores before and not seen integration like you asked about.

bol
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wood1e
ID: 31468086
Many thanks
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 21885231
Your welcome!  I'm glad I could help.  Thanks for the fun question, the grade and the points.

bol
0