Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the difference between NIC,interface,network adapter?

Posted on 2008-06-17
6
Medium Priority
?
1,045 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
What is the difference between NIC,interface,network adapter?
Is there any thing specific to linux?

I am bit confused please advice me.


0
Comment
Question by:jaisonshereen
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
craigothy earned 1600 total points
ID: 21806011
All those terms can be interchanged and basically mean the same thing.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Viper596
Viper596 earned 400 total points
ID: 21806127
as craigothy has stated they all basiclly mean the same thing, NIC stands for "Network Interface Card" and a network adapter is a "NIC".
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaisonshereen
ID: 21806211
Is this specific to linux?
Or this is used only for connecting the machines?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:craigothy
ID: 21806257
All three of those terms are not specific to any particular OS.  They can be used when talking about Windows, Macintosh, Linux, Unix, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaisonshereen
ID: 21806335
his is used only for connecting the machines?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:craigothy
ID: 21806435
yes, it is used for networking machines together.
0