[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ghost solution suite causing network to crash

Posted on 2008-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-21
When we run use ghost to image a couple of computers it will cause the network to crash.

Setup is as follows
One- desktop computer (1g nics) booted up with BartPE, running Ghost Server 8.5

1 or more computers/laptops (1g nics) booted up with BartPE and running Ghost32 8.5- connected to Ghost server via multi cast.

Both desktop running Ghost server and computers to be imaged are connected to a Netgear gigabit switch, this switch is connected to our network so they all can get IP addresses.

Once you start the Ghost session and imaging begins our network gets a broadcast storm and user will loss connection to servers and our phone switch will drop (phone switch is VOIP to HQ)


We can run ghost on the network from another ghost server in the same way as above (only pc to be imaged is connected to network) and we do not have any problems-- other than it takes over an hour to image a computer

Any have any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:mdstough
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 1000 total points
ID: 21807933
Open the Ghost Cast Server console on your Ghost server and select File from the menu and then Options.  There are a couple of things here that you can set. The one that seems to control the storm across the network is the limit data throughput settings. I have mine each set to 250 and that seems to allow the ghosting to work quickly without burying the network.

I'm running 8.0, so I can't be sure that this same setting is in 8.5.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:QEDeh
QEDeh earned 1000 total points
ID: 21868727
we had this sort of problem.
can be caused by spanning tree on on switches
we also only use the multicast option or the unicast and never the 3rd option which aways caused us probs
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdstough
ID: 21868755
I looked and you can set the Ghost Cast Server console to limit data.  This worked without crashing the network, but it was slow.  I am looking into the spanning tree comment.

0